Privacy Policy

Privacy

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name, residential or business address, email address, postcode, gender, age and date of birth, signature, telephone number, proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Unsolicited information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website or WiFi services;
  • during conversations with our team members;
  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); 
  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

  • retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services to us. This may include beauty, fashion, electrical, home wares and other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases.  This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.


Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.  This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Universal Providers and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.  This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores.  This may include beauty, fashion, electrical, homewares and other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law.  This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or our retail brands, partners or suppliers via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Information given by you to other parties

So that we can provide a wide range of products and services to you, third parties offering products and services may be operating in our stores from time to time.  If you provide personal information to a third party other than Universal Providers, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.

You may also access your own information where it is held via on online portal by accessing your own account over the internet.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.